Terms & Conditions Sitemap

Keep in touch with us!

Join our Mailing List

or follow us on

Twitter or Facebook

links below

Follow us on FB

Production

A new stage adaptation by Ant Stones & GSC 

Directed by Charlotte Conquest | Designed by PJ McEvoy

Sound by Matt Eaton | Lighting by Declan Randall 

This November we marked the 150th Anniversary of the publication of Alice's Adventures in Wonderland with a special promenade, interactive production.

For this unique production we started start in the very church where Carroll preached: St Mary’s Church, then, depending on which sticker you received with your tickets, you followed Alice, The White Rabbit or the Playing Cards to Guildford Museum.

Inside we transformed the many rooms into different parts of Wonderland for audiences to 'walk about' in their own time. After the maddest of Tea Parties, everyone was taken into the Castle Gardens for a croquet match, interupted by the Queen of Hearts who summed us all inside the ancient Castle Keep for the trial of the Knave of Hearts.

A wonderful 2668 people young and old fell down the rabbit hole with us, enjoying what has certainy been our most ambitious project to date!

Essential Surrey, Surrey Advertiser

‘[GSC] have become the town’s treasure – the jewel in the Guildfordian crown.’

Essential Surrey

‘Expect the unexpected’

British Theatre Guide

‘This was a totally immersive and engaging production...captured the madness of the original book… ideal for families.’

The Herald (Farnham)

‘Guildford Shakespeare Company is showing what a jewel of a place [Guildford Museum] is, if it is brought to life.’

Surrey Advertiser (Letter from Gavin Morgan, Guildford Heritage Forum)

‘Absolutely fantastic. We have long been attending your productions as a family and so had high expectations and were still taken aback at the ingenuity and creativity in this production.’

‘Absolutely brilliant theatrical experience.’

‘Oh my goodness – have just got back from Wonderland and I am totally exhausted!! What an amazing, fast paced, interactive, overwhelming brilliant adaptation of Lewis Carroll’s classic.

Company

Meet our inhabitants of Wonderland... (in alphabetical order)

http://www.guildford-shakespeare-company.co.uk/images/AliciaBennett.jpg

Alicia Bennett

Alice

http://www.guildford-shakespeare-company.co.uk/images/JamesCamp_000.jpg

James Camp

White Rabbit

http://www.guildford-shakespeare-company.co.uk/images/LucyPearson.jpg

Lucy Pearson

Alice

http://www.guildford-shakespeare-company.co.uk/images/MichaelDiana_000.jpg

Michael Diana

White Rabbit

http://www.guildford-shakespeare-company.co.uk/images/BarneyCooper5201colweb.jpg

Barney Cooper

Cook / Dormouse

http://www.guildford-shakespeare-company.co.uk/images/DanielGoode2.jpg

Daniel Goode

Rev. Dodgson / Caterpillar

http://www.guildford-shakespeare-company.co.uk/images/AlexScottFairleycrop.jpg

Alex Scott Fairley

Madhatter

http://www.guildford-shakespeare-company.co.uk/images/EliMurton_000.jpg

Eli Murton

Duchess

http://www.guildford-shakespeare-company.co.uk/images/SimonNock_000.jpg

Simon Nock

King of Hearts

http://www.guildford-shakespeare-company.co.uk/images/ChristopherYork_001.jpg

Christopher York

March Hare

http://www.guildford-shakespeare-company.co.uk/images/AngieWalliscrop.jpg

Angie Wallis

Queen of Hearts

...and featuring the voices of...

http://www.guildford-shakespeare-company.co.uk/images/BrianBlessed1_002.jpg

Brian Blessed

Mock Turtle

http://www.guildford-shakespeare-company.co.uk/images/GSCTrusteePeterGordon.jpg

Peter Gordon

Gryphon

http://www.guildford-shakespeare-company.co.uk/images/MattPinchesCo-Founder2014_006.JPG

Matt Pinches

Cheshire Cat

Creative Team

Charlotte Conquest Director

For GSC: Romeo and Juliet, The Merchant of Venice, A Midsummer Night’s Dream and this summers hugely successful The Taming of the ShrewOther credits includeCole (Yvonne Arnaud and Frinton Rep), Bedroom FarceSingle SpiesThe Turn of the Screw and The Grapes of Wrath (Exeter Northcott); Abigail’s Party (National tour, Hampstead/Bath Theatre Royal);Elsie and Norm’s Macbeth (Salisbury Playhouse and national tour); tour director on London Cuckolds (RNT); resident director on South Pacific (Directed by Sir Trevor Nunn, RNT); assistant director at the RSC; various productions for Creation Theatre including Henry V, Doctor Faustus and Snow Queen. New writing: Our State Tomorrow at The Pleasance (The Independent number 1 pick of the Edinburgh fringe winner). Charlotte has just finished adapting and directing the new musical Not the End of the World for Youth Music Theatre (Edinburgh Festival 2015). www.charlotteconquest.com

 

PJ McEvoy Set & Costume Designer/Projection Content

Trained: Guildford School of Acting. Recent Set & Costume Design: Snoopy!!!, Hands on a Hardbody, On The Town, The War of the Roses Season, LIFT: The Musical, Little Women, The Witches of EastwickThe FixSongs for A New WorldThe World Goes Round and The Gut Girls. As Assistant Costume Designer to Jack Galloway: The Drowned Man and Batman Live (Punchdrunk Theatre). PJ also designs Paper Props & Graphics for shows across the West End, most notably the Golden Tickets & Wonka Chocolate bars featured in Charlie & The Chocolate Factory. Follow PJ on Twitter @PJbyDesign

 

Ant Stones Adaptor

For GSC: Ant is GSC's Education Officer and adapted The Wind in the Willows in 2105. He is also a freelance director and playwright. Credits include: Play/Date (Theatre Delicatessen); Should I Stay Or Should I Go? (Brighton Festival and The Pleasance); The Flood (Underbelly); Much Ado about Nothing, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Cambridge Shakespeare Festival); Happy Birthday Wanda June (Old Red Lion); Superbard (BAC, Edinburgh and UK tour); Maximus and Audencia (The Bush); The Time Capsule (New Wimbledon Studio); Lovec@t (Theatre 503); Under Construction (ISTA festival, Sri Lanka). Ant has been Head of Theatre for Tea Fuelled since 2011 and is currently setting up the new theatre-games company Good Cop Hot Cop. He trained at Birkbeck and The Royal Court Young Writer’s Program.

 

Anett Black Wardrobe Supervisor

For GSC:  Assistant designer for The Wind in the Willows, The Taming of the ShrewKing Lear, Twelfth Night, Othello; Design Co-ordinator Henry VRecent projects include Costume and Set designer for My Fair Lady (Enigma at Riverhouse Barn); Costume Designer: Deep Water(W11); Santa in Love and The Twelve Days of Christmas (Peoples’ Theatre Company); Bittergirls (The Kings Head); MIL-STD-1815 Alan Turing (Goldsmith College); The Alchemist, Much Ado About Nothing (Riverhouse Barn); Old Macdonald's (PTC).  Anett has also designed for performances at the Queen Elizabeth Hall (Southbank), Lillian Baylis, Sadler's Wells Theatre and  Dr Johnson’s House.  She had a solo exhibition from Page to Stage and co-exhibition inCurtain Call at the Riverhouse Barn.

 

Matt Eaton Sound Designer

Matt is a sound designer and composer in theatre, film and television.  

For GSC: The Wind in the WillowsThe Taming of the ShrewKing LearHenry V, Twelfth Night, Macbeth, Richard III, Hamlet, Othello. Recent work includes: Not the End of the World (EFF),The History Boys (UK Tour); RavensTitus Andronicus (USF, Florida); Kethra(Venetian Biennale of Architecture); Wuthering Heights (YAT and UK tour); Break The Floorboards (WPT); Medea (Rose Theatre, Kingston) Composer: The Picture of Dorian Gray(EAC Tour), Dracula (SLG tour); Helen (Aod tour); Shadow Shows (Edinburgh International Film Festival); Nosferatu (Flatpack Film Festival); The Cabinet of Doctor Caligari (MAC).Film & TV credits include: The Gambler (BBC Radio 3), Volkswagen and BT advertisements, Hallam Foe (Channel 4 Films). He is also a member of the band PRAM

Declan Randall Lighting Designer

For GSC: King Lear (2015), Henry V, Othello (2014), Macbeth (2013), Richard III (2012). Award winning lighting designer Declan Randall’s lighting designs have been experienced worldwide (United Kingdom, Europe, USA, Canada, South Africa, Asia and Australia). He holds a degree in Stage Lighting Design & Arts Administration and won a scholarship to attend the Broadway Lighting Master Class (New York). Theatre|Opera|Musicals|Dance: Tobacco and the Harmful Effects Thereof (Amsterdam); Sister Act, Full Moon (Nelson Mandela Theatre); Man of Steal (Menier Chocolate Factory); Noisy Neighbours (Egg Bath); Something Very Far Away (UK, FR, AUS), At the End of Everything Else (Unicorn); La Cour de Célimene, Gianni di Parigi, Maria (Wexford); Acis & Galatea, Don Giovanni, Madame Butterfly (Mid Wales Opera). Declan has published a book: Theatrical Lighting Design: Making the Light Fantastic. www.declanrandall.com

 

Tamsin Rose Production Manager

For GSC: King Lear, The Canterbury Tales.

Theatre includes:  The Lone Pine Club (Pentabus); Three Tales Opera (IMAX); Lady Anna, Toast (Park Theatre); Clarion, Shrapnel: 34 Fragments of a Massacre, Happy Endings, Eldorado (Arcola Theatre); Dead Simple, Perfect Murder (JASS Productions); My Mother Said I Never Should, Mother Goose (The Theatre Chipping Norton); Brundibar(Mahogany Opera); The Little Green Swallow (Peacock Theatre); Last Days of Limehouse(Limehouse Town Hall); Donkey Heart (Old Red Lion & Trafalgar Studios); AtoZ of Mrs. P(Southwark Playhouse); Evita (European tour); Black Coffee, Aladdin, Witness for the Prosecution, Murder on Air, Grass is Greener, Pack of Lies (Theatre Royal Windsor and tour); Chin Chin, Fallen Angels, Laughter in the Rain, A Daughter’s A Daughter, Dreamboats and PetticoatsWhistle Down the Wind (Bill Kenwright Ltd); Eugenie Grande(Assembly Rooms); Woody Sez (UK Arts); Cinderella (Grimaldi Forum Monaco).

Elaine Yeung Company Stage Manager

Training: Guildford School of Acting.

For GSC: Elaine has been with GSC on THREE Winter Seasons, TWO Summer Seasons and is very much looking forward to be with the team for her FIRST Autumn Season! Credits include: Calamity Jane (UK & Ireland Tour), Beautiful Thing (West End/ UK Tour & Digital Theatre release), This May Hurt a Bit (UK Tour), The Hired Man (St. James Theatre), West Side Story (Manchester Victoria Warehouse), Legally Blonde (Ivy Arts Centre), Mad about the Boy(Young Vic, Unicorn, UK Tour), All the Fun of the Fair (UK Tour & DVD).  Elaine is regular Show Caller for Qdos Entertainment at galas & pantomimes and Screen Caller for National Paralympic Days.

Beth Sweeney Stage Manager

For GSC: The Importance of Being Earnest, As You Like It, Richard III, Much Ado About Nothing and The Merchant of VeniceRecent credits include: Company Stage Manager forDick Whittington and Jack and the Beanstalk (Qdos). Deputy Stage Manager for King Lear (UK Tour - Northern Broadsides); As You Like It, Macbeth, Henry V, Aladdin and the Magic Lamp, A Christmas Carol (Creation Theatre Company); Twang and Merrily We Roll Along (Ivy Arts Centre, Guildford); Wife Begins At Forty (Ray Cooney Plays). Assistant Stage Manager An August Bank Holiday Lark (UK Tour - Northern Broadsides); Earthquakes in London (UK Tour - Headlong).

Katie Stimson Assistant Stage Manager

Trained: recently graduated with a degree in Stage Management from The Royal Central School of Speech and Drama.

 Credits whilst Training: as ASM: The Wish! (The Webber Douglas Studio); Easy Virtue (Embassy Theatre); as DSM Jumpy (The Webber Douglas Studio); The Dreams of Sleeping Beauty (The Minack Theatre Cornwall); as SM Piggies (The Webber Douglas Studio).Professional Credits: as ASM Memphis (Shaftsbury Theatre); Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Yvonne Arnaud Theatre); as DSM The Dancing Kidd (PPA); as DSM Cover As You Like It (Creation, Lady Margaret’s Hall Oxford); Cole (Yvonne Arnaud, Follow-spot Operator); Talking Heads (Yvonne Arnaud, Stage Crew).

Photos

Click on a thumbnail to view a photo ~ Photography by Steve Porter